Was Post-Retirement Total Incapacity Compensable in Connecticut?
[…] He received workers’ compensation benefits.

In 2003, he accepted an early retirement package. He was 54 years old and had no intention of returning to the workforce.

While he left his job, he did not, unfortunately, leave behind his back condition. It continued to plague him and deteriorate. The condition became so severe that, in 2015, he sought total incapacity benefits. Ultimately, an appeals court denied benefits, and the employee appealed.

Section 31-307(a) provides in relevant part: "If any injury for which compensation is provided … results in total incapacity to work, the injured employee shall be paid a weekly compensation equal to seventy-five per cent of the injured employee's average weekly earnings as of the date of the injury.”

The employer argued that because the total incapacity occurred after the employee retired, and because he had no intention of returning to work, the provision did not apply.


Was retirement a roadblock to the transportation workers’ total incapacity benefits?

A. Yes.