Share This Article:
[…] They allegedly showed him, less than a month after the March exam, lifting 40- to 50-pound lawnmowers to at least waist level. He was also purportedly seen picking up and lifting a 10-pound screen door over his head.
The welder attributed the discrepancy between his functional abilities as shown in the videos, and the doctor’s findings, to the doctor’s testing errors and "misrepresentation of reality."
In plain terms, under New York law, an employee can’t get workers’ compensation benefits based on a lie or exaggeration.
Specifically, Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a (1) provides: "[i]f for the purpose of obtaining compensation ... a claimant knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact, such person shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation."
The Workers' Compensation Board denied the claimant further benefits.
Was the board entitled to cut off the welder’s benefits?
A. No. There was no clear evidence that he was exaggerating to obtain benefits.
B. Yes. The doctor’s suspicion and the videos supported the board’s decision.