Judge Declines to Permanently Disqualify Claimant Despite Video of His Running Business
[…] Div. 03/13/25), the claimant was classified as permanently disabled in 2007 due to work-related shoulder and hip injuries. 

In 2022, the employer sought to terminate his benefits based on video surveillance. It contended that the claimant violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a. 

The video footage captured the employer’s investigator’s attempted sting. It showed the investigator asking the claimant for a home improvement estimate. In the video, the claimant is wearing a company shirt, suggesting that he was engaging in work for profit while receiving benefits.  

The legal rule 

§ 114-a provides:  

  • “If for the purpose of obtaining compensation …, a claimant knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact, such person shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false 
    statement or representation.” 
  • “[A]s determined by the board, the claimant shall be subject to a disqualification or an additional penalty up to the foregoing amount directly attributable to the false statement or representation.” 

The legal case