Share This Article:
[…] The employer's workers' compensation carrier filed a request for further action raising a potential violation of Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a — specifically, claimant's failure to disclose that he previously received medical treatment for his right shoulder. Ultimately, the Workers' Compensation Board agreed. The Board rescinded the awards the technician had already received. Next, it imposed a discretionary penalty, permanently disqualifying him from receiving wage replacement benefits with respect to the claim.
Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a (1) provides that a claimant who, for the purpose of obtaining benefits or influencing a benefits determination, "knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact . . . shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation.”
The court pointed out that courts have found a material, false misrepresentation where a claimant downplays the significance of preexisting conditions, prior injuries, or treatment.