Did ‘Severe’ Drunkenness Render Fall from Ladder Non-Compensable?
[…] It was the store’s usual practice for someone to hold the ladder while the other employee climbed it. There was no one holding the ladder, he said, because the store was so busy. 

He was carrying a heavy object down the ladder when the ladder tipped, and the employee fell eight feet, injuring himself. He sought workers’ compensation benefits, which the carrier opposed. Alcohol, the carrier argued, was what caused the fall, thus rendering the claim not compensable.

The court explained that in New York, under Workers' Compensation Law § 10 (1), there is a presumption of compensability for "disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury, except ... when the injury has been solely occasioned by intoxication from alcohol."

If a carrier or employer wants to establish the above exception, it has the burden to establish that the intoxication was the sole cause of the accident.


Was the employee’s injury compensable?

A. No. But for his intoxication, he would not have fallen.

B. Yes.