board 597238 1280
[…] If the employer did not exercise this level of control, the second inquiry kicks in. Under part 2, the question is whether the special employee furthered the business of the general employer, which happens if the work being done by the special employee is within the general contemplation of the general employer.

Story: Attempt to Exempt Driver from WC Coverage Saddles Wash. Company with Attorney’s Fee Award (06/05/23)
State: Wash.
Workers' Comp 101: What does RCW 51.04.060 say? The statute, which is titled "No evasion of benefits or burdens," details that "no employer or worker shall exempt himself or herself from the burden or waive the benefits of [Washington workers' compensation law] by any contract, agreement, rule or regulation, and any such contract, agreement, rule or regulation shall be pro tanto void." What does "pro tanto" mean? Black's Law Dictionary points out that the Latin phrase means "to that extent; for so much; as far as it goes."

Story: What Do You Think: Was Pilot who Racked up Flying time at Ill. Sky-diving Company ‘Employee?’ (06/02/23)
State: Ill.