The United States Supreme Court Rules Medicaid May Seek Recovery from Settlement Payments Representing Future Medical Care
[…] Five of the nine Justices must vote in order to grant a stay, e.g., a stay of execution in a death penalty case. Under certain instances, one Justice may grant a stay pending review by the entire Court. See, https://www.uscourts.gov/about-federal-courts/educational-resources/about-educational-outreach/activity-resources/supreme-1  

[18] Gallardo v. Marstiller, 2022 WL 1914096, at *3.

[19] Gallardo v. Marstiller, 2022 WL 1914096, at *1.

[20] Gallardo v. Marstiller, 2022 WL 1914096, at *1

42 U.S.C. § 1396p is entitled “Liens, adjustments and recoveries, and transfers of assets.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(a)(1) states as follows:

(a) Imposition of lien against property of an individual on account of medical assistance rendered to him under a State plan:

 (1) No lien may be imposed against the property of any individual prior to his death on account of medical assistance paid or to be paid on his behalf under the State plan, except--

(A) pursuant to the judgment of a court on account of benefits incorrectly paid on behalf of such individual, or

(B) in the case of the real property of an individual--

(i) who is an inpatient in a nursing facility, intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, or other medical institution, if such individual is required, as a condition of receiving services in such institution under the State plan, to spend for costs of medical care all but a minimal amount of his income required for personal needs, and 

(ii) with respect to whom the State determines, after notice and opportunity for a hearing (in accordance with procedures established by the State), that he cannot reasonably be expected to be discharged from the medical institution and to return home, except as provided in paragraph (2).

[21] Gallardo v. Marstiller, 2022 WL 1914096Id.at*5. 

[22]  Florida’s “Medicaid Third Party Liability Act” is codified at Florida Statutes § 409.910

[23] Gallardo v. Marstiller, 2022 WL 1914096Id.at*5.