The United States Supreme Court Rules Medicaid May Seek Recovery from Settlement Payments Representing Future Medical Care
[…] [21] Gallardo v. Marstiller, 2022 WL 1914096Id.at*5. 

[22]  Florida’s “Medicaid Third Party Liability Act” is codified at Florida Statutes § 409.910

[23] Gallardo v. Marstiller, 2022 WL 1914096Id.at*5. 

42 U.S.C. § 1396k is entitled: Assignment, enforcement, and collection of rights of payments for medical care; establishment of procedures pursuant to State plan; amounts retained by State.  

42 U.S.C. § 1396k(a)(1)(A) states as follows:

(a) For the purpose of assisting in the collection of medical support payments and other payments for medical care owed to recipients of medical assistance under the State plan approved under this subchapter, a State plan for medical assistance shall--

(1) provide that, as a condition of eligibility for medical assistance under the State plan to an individual who has the legal capacity to execute an assignment for himself, the individual is required--

(A) to assign the State any rights, of the individual or of any other person who is eligible for medical assistance under this subchapter and on whose behalf the individual has the legal authority to execute an assignment of such rights, to support (specified as support for the purpose of medical care by a court or administrative order) and to payment for medical care from any third party[.] 

[24] Gallardo v. Marstiller, 2022 WL 1914096, at *1

[25] Id at *5, citing 42 U.S.C.§ 1396k(a)(1)(A); United States v. Gonzales, 520 U. S. 1, 5., and Wos v. E.M.A., 568 U.S. 627, 641.

[26] Gallardo v. Marstiller, 2022 WL 1914096, at *6.

[27] Id.