The United States Supreme Court Rules Medicaid May Seek Recovery from Settlement Payments Representing Future Medical Care
[…] Based on this review, the Court concluded that “[i]n sum, because the plain meaning of § 1396k(a)(1)(A), informed by statutory context, allows Florida to seek reimbursement from settlement amounts representing past or future ‘payments for medical care,’ Florida’s assignment provision falls within the ‘exception to the anti-lien provision.’”[29]  

In reaching this conclusion, the Court also rejected Gallardo’s argument that the language of § 1396k(a)(1)(A) limited Medicaid’s recovery.  On this point, the Court stated, in part:  “Insofar as she confronts § 1396k(a)(1)(A) itself, Gallardo largely focuses on its prefatory clause, which provides that the ‘purpose’ of the assignment provision is to “assis[t] in the collection of medical support payments and other payments for medical care owed to recipients of medical assistance under the State plan.” § 1396k(a). Gallardo construes this language to limit the assignment provision to payments that are already “owed” for “past medical care provided under the [state] plan” [and in doing so] Gallardo’s argument misreads the statutory text.