Section 111 civil money penalties (CMPs) “final rule” is one step closer to release
[…] There is no minimum period for review. Under the Executive Order, the review period may be extended indefinitely by the head of the rulemaking agency; alternatively, the OMB Director may extend the review period on a one-time basis for no more than 30 days.”[3] CMS’s right to impose CMPs stems from 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(8)(E)(i) which states as follows:
An applicable plan that fails to comply with the [Section 111 reporting] requirements … may be subject to a civil money penalty of up to $1,000 for each day of noncompliance with respect to each claimant …A civil money penalty under this clause shall be in addition to any other penalties prescribed by law and in addition to any Medicare secondary payer claim under this subchapter with respect to an individual. (Emphasis Added)