Share This Article:
[…] What follows are the rules in Texas related to notification and administrative violations regarding workers' compensation insurance in the Lone Star State, as presented by the court in Lane v. Odle, Inc., 2024 WL 3897109 (Tex. App. 08/22/24).
Notification
In Texas, under Labor Code Section 406.004(a), an employer who does not obtain workers' compensation insurance coverage in Texas “shall notify the division in writing, in the time and as prescribed by commissioner rule, that the employer elects not to obtain coverage.” Id. § 406.004(a).
Under Section 406.006(a), an insurance company from which an employer has obtained workers' compensation insurance coverage “shall file notice of the coverage and claim administration contact information with the division not later than the 10th day after the date on which the coverage or claim administration agreement takes effect, unless the commissioner adopts a rule establishing a later date for filing.” Id. § 406.006(a).
The required notice “shall be filed with [Department of Workers' Compensation] in accordance with Section 406.009,” which requires DWC to collect and maintain this information and to monitor compliance. Id. §§ 406.006(b), .009(a), (d).