Share This Article:
[…] See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §§ 415.001–.008. “A reference in [the Labor Code] or other law ... to a particular class of violation, administrative violation, or penalty shall be construed as a reference to an administrative penalty,” which may not exceed $25,000 per day per occurrence; each day of noncompliance constitutes a separate violation. Id. § 415.025.
The administrative-violation scheme is part of the legislature's overarching framework to implement the workers' compensation system's goals. See id. § 402.021(a)(1)–(4). In implementing these goals, the legislature has expressed its intent that the state workers' compensation system “promptly detect and appropriately address acts or practices of noncompliance with [the TWCA] and rules adopted” under the act. Id. § 402.021(b)(7).
An employer commits an administrative violation if, among other things, it does not notify DWC in writing on the agency-prescribed forms that it has elected not to obtain coverage, Tex. Lab.