Share This Article:
[…] Share This Article:
Do You Know the Rule?
Those who read the most recent case file found that a possible administrative violation wasn't enough for a Texas worker to get around the exclusive remedy affirmative defense that prevented him from bringing a negligence suit against the employer.
What follows are the rules in Texas related to notification and administrative violations regarding workers' compensation insurance in the Lone Star State, as presented by the court in Lane v. Odle, Inc., 2024 WL 3897109 (Tex. App. 08/22/24).
Notification
In Texas, under Labor Code Section 406.004(a), an employer who does not obtain workers' compensation insurance coverage in Texas “shall notify the division in writing, in the time and as prescribed by commissioner rule, that the employer elects not to obtain coverage.” Id. § 406.004(a).