life 862973 640
[…] The exercise was conducted by the Orange County Sheriff's Office.

According to the probation officer, her hearing was damaged when a sheriff’s deputy negligently fired a training handgun containing simulated ammunition close to her. She collected workers’ compensation benefits for the injury.

The probation officer subsequently sued the sheriff’s office and three deputy sheriffs for personal injury. The trial court dismissed the case based on the exclusivity provision of the Workers’ Compensation Law.

The appellate court explained that under Workers' Compensation Law § 29(6), "[t]he right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee ... when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ."

Workers' Comp 101: Parties are coemployees in all matters arising from and connected with their employment, but the words "in the same employ’" as used in New Yorker' Workers’ Compensation Law are not satisfied simply because both plaintiff and defendant have the same employer.